Character
| Game | Tales of Maj'Eyal: Age of Ascendancy 1.0.0 |
| Addons | Items Vault 1.0.0 Stone Wardens DLC Class 1.0.0 |
| Campaign | Maj'Eyal |
| Mode | Normal Adventure |
| Sex | Male |
| Race | Yeek |
| Class | Archmage |
| Level / Exp | 14 / 14% |
| Size | small |
| Lifes / Deaths | Killed by skeleton mage at level 11 on the 10th Mirth 122nd year of Ascendancy at 21:00 1 / 4Killed by rogue at level 12 on the 28th Dusk 122nd year of Ascendancy at 05:00 Killed by elven tempest at level 14 on the 17th Regrowth 123rd year of Ascendancy at 13:21 Killed by elven cultist at level 14 on the 17th Regrowth 123rd year of Ascendancy at 17:25 |
Primary Stats
| Strength | 9 (base 10) |
| Dexterity | 10 (base 10) |
| Constitution | 5 (base 10) |
| Magic | 43 (base 40) |
| Willpower | 49 (base 30) |
| Cunning | 18 (base 11) |
Resources
| Life | 121/121 |
| Mana | 443/443 |
| Healing Factor | 1 |
| Regeneration | 0.25 |
Speed
| Mental | 0% |
| Attack | 0% |
| Movement | -66.666666666667% |
| Spell | 0% |
| Global | +100% |
Vision
| Sight | 10 |
| Lite | 3 |
Offense: Mainhand
| Damage | 19 |
| Accuracy | 4 |
| Crit Chance | 5% |
| APR | 3 |
| Speed | 1.00 |
Offense: Spell
| Spellpower | 38 |
| Crit Chance | 5% |
| Speed | 1 |
Offense: Mind
| Mindpower | 30.75 |
| Crit Chance | 3% |
| Speed | 1 |
Offense: Damage Bonus
| Mind | +6% |
| Lightning | +15% |
| Fire | +16% |
| Darkness | +11% |
Defense: Base
| Armour (hardiness) | 7 (30%) |
| Defense | 15 |
| Ranged Defense | 15 |
| Fatigue | 2 |
| Physical Save | 14.9 |
| Spell Save | 28.6 |
| Mental Save | 23.725 |
Defense: Resistances
| Lightning | + 6%( 70%) |
| Temporal | + 5%( 70%) |
| Darkness | + 22%( 70%) |
| Fire | + 39%( 70%) |
| Cold | + 13%( 70%) |
| All | 0%( 70%) |
Defense: Immunities
| Silence Resistance | 12% |
| Poison Resistance | 30% |
| Confusion Resistance | 47% |
Inscriptions (3/3)
| Infusions | Effective talent level: 1.0 Infusion: HealingUse mode: Activated Range: melee/personal Cooldown: 12 Travel Speed: instantaneous Usage Speed: 1 turn Is: a nature gift Description: Activate the infusion to heal yourself for 172 life. Its effects scale with your Willpower stat. |
| Runes | Effective talent level: 1.0 Rune: ShieldingUse mode: Activated Range: melee/personal Cooldown: 22 Travel Speed: instantaneous Usage Speed: instant Is: a spell Description: Activate the rune to create a protective shield absorbing at most 172 damage for 4 turns. |
| Runes | Effective talent level: 1.0 Rune: ManasurgeUse mode: Activated Range: melee/personal Cooldown: 26 Travel Speed: instantaneous Usage Speed: 1 turn Is: a spell Description: Activate the rune to unleash a manasurge upon yourself, increasing mana regeneration by 897% over 10 turns and instantly restoring 45 mana. Also when resting your mana will regenerate at 0.5 per turn. Its effects scale with your Willpower stat. |
Class Talents
| Spell / Arcane | 1.30 |
| 5/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| Spell / Phantasm | 1.30 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| Spell / Earth | 1.30 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| Spell / Fire | 1.30 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| Spell / Water | 1.30 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| Spell / Temporal | 1.30 |
| 1/5 |
| 5/5 |
| 1/5 |
| 3/5 |
| Spell / Air | 1.30 |
| 5/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
Generic Talents
| Spell / Aegis | 1.30 |
| 5/5 |
| 5/5 |
| 1/5 |
| 2/5 |
| Spell / Divination | 1.30 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| Race / Yeek | 1.00 |
| 1/5 |
| 1/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| Spell / Conveyance | 1.30 |
| 1/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
| 0/5 |
Effects
| detrimental effect | There is no gravity here; you float in the air. Movement is three times as slow, and any melee or archery blows have a chance to knockback. Maximum encumbrance is greatly increased. Zero Gravity |
| beneficial effect | The target is protected by the Eidolon, no creature may harm it (except self-harm). Protected by the Eidolon |
Quests
Ungrol of Last Hope asked you to look for his wife's friend Celia, who has been reported missing. She frequently visits her late husband's mausoleum, in the graveyard near Last Hope. And now for a grave | active |
You have been tasked to remove two threats to the yeeks. Following The WayProtect the Way, and vanquish your foes. * You have explored the underwater zone and vanquished Murgol. * You have explored the ritch tunnels and vanquished their queen. | done |
You must find a way to Maj'Eyal through the tunnel to the north of the island. Light at the end of the tunnel | done |
As you approached Derth you saw a huge dark cloud over the small town. Storming the cityWhen you entered you were greeted by an army of air elementals slaughtering the population. | active |
Various alchemists around Maj'Eyal are competing to gain entry into the great Brotherhood of Alchemists, and one or more have enlisted your aid. The Brotherhood of AlchemistsStire of Derth needs your help making an elixir of the fox. He has given you some notes on the ingredients: * 'Needed: one pouch of faeros ash. They're creatures of pure flame, and likely of extraplanar origin, but the ash of objects consumed by their fire has remarkable properties.' * 'Needed: one sandworm tooth. Yes, sandworms have teeth. They're just very small and well back from where you're ever likely to see them and live.' * 'Needed: one pouch of bone giant dust. Never, ever to be confused with garlic powder. Trust me.' Marus of Elvala needs your help making an elixir of mysticism. He has given you some notes on the ingredients: * 'Needed: one minotaur nose. You'll need to find one with a ring, preferably an expensive one.' * You've found the needed electric eel tail. * 'Needed: one giant spider spinneret. The spiders in your barn won't do. You'll know a giant spider when you see one, though they're rare in Maj'Eyal.' Agrimley the hermit needs your help making an elixir of focus. He has given you some notes on the ingredients: * 'Needed: one faerlhing fang. I've lost a number of adventurers to this one, but I'm sure you'll be fine.' * 'Needed: one red crystal shard. I hear these can be found in a cave near Elvala. I also hear that they can cause you to spontaneously combust, so no need to explain if you come back hideously scarred.' * 'Needed: one bloated horror heart. Don't worry if it dissolves. Just don't get any on you.' Ungrol of Last Hope needs your help making an elixir of foundations. He has given you some notes on the ingredients: * 'Needed: one storm wyrm claw. I recommend severing one of dewclaws. They're smaller and easier to remove, but they've never been blunted by use, so be careful you don't poke yourself. Oh yes, and don't get eaten.' * You've found the needed vial of squid ink. * 'Needed: one ice wyrm tooth. Ice Wyrms lose teeth fairly often, so you might get lucky and not have to do battle with one. But dress warm just in case.' | active |
You were asked to prove your worth as a fighter by a rogue, in order to participate in the arena The agent of the arena | done |
You met a half-mad lumberjack fleeing a small village, rambling about an untold horror lurking there, slaughtering people. The beast within3 lumberjacks have died. | done |
You heard a plea for help and decided to investigate... Trapped!Only to find yourself trapped inside an unknown tunnel complex. | done |
Equipment
| Light source | bright brass lantern of focus bright brass lantern of focusCrafted by a master Infused by psionic forces 2.00 Encumbrance. Type: lite / lite ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Changes stats: +3 Wil Changes damage: +6% mind Light radius: +3 A brass container with a wick emerging from it, protected from draughts by a sheet of greased paper. It can be carried by a handle. |
| On head | grounding linen wizard hat of fire (+5%) (1 def, 0 armour) grounding linen wizard hat of fire (+5%) (1 def, 0 armour)Infused by nature 2.00 Encumbrance. Type: armor / head ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Defense: +1 Changes resistances: +16% fire / +6% lightning / +5% temporal Changes damage: +11% fire A pointy cloth hat, very wizardly... |
| Tool | quick elm wand of conjuration [power 40] (4 cooldown) quick elm wand of conjuration [power 40] (4 cooldown)Powered by arcane forces 2.00 Encumbrance. Type: charm / wand ; tier 1 It can be used to fire a bolt of a random element (dam 20-40), placing all other charms into a 4 cooldown. Magical wands are made by powerful Alchemists and Archmagi to store spells. Anybody can use them to release the spells. |
| On fingers | copper ring of darkness (+22%) copper ring of darkness (+22%)Powered by arcane forces 0.10 Encumbrance. Type: jewelry / ring ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Changes resistances: +22% darkness Changes damage: +11% darkness Rings can have magical properties. |
| On fingers | warrior's copper ring warrior's copper ringCrafted by a master 0.10 Encumbrance. Type: jewelry / ring ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Armour: +4 Changes stats: +2 Str Rings can have magical properties. |
| Around waist | stabilizing rough leather belt of the mystic stabilizing rough leather belt of the mysticPowered by arcane forces Crafted by a master 1.00 Encumbrance. Type: armor / belt ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Physical save: +5 Spellpower: +3 A belt that goes around your waist. |
| In main hand | ethereal ash magestaff of wizardry (15-18 power, 3 apr, lightning damage) ethereal ash magestaff of wizardry (15-18 power, 3 apr, lightning damage)Requires: - Magic 16 Powered by arcane forces 5.00 Encumbrance. Type: weapon / staff ; tier 2 It must be held with both hands. Base power: 15.0 - 18.0 Uses stat: 100% Mag Damage type: Lightning Armour Penetration: +3 Physical crit. chance: +3.0% Attack speed: 100% When wielded/worn: Defense: +3 Changes stats: +2 Mag / +1 Wil Changes damage: +15% lightning Talent granted: +1 Command Staff Maximum mana: +13.00 Spellpower: +10 Spell crit. chance: +2% Damage Shield penetration: +10% Staves designed for wielders of magic, by the greats of the art. |
| On hands | Flamewrought (0 def, 2 armour) Flamewrought (0 def, 2 armour)Infused by nature 1.00 Encumbrance. Type: armor / hands ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Armour: +2 Changes stats: +3 Wil Changes resistances: +10% fire Changes damage: +5% fire It can be used to activate talent Flamespit (costing 6 power out of 24/24) : Effective talent level: 2.0 Power cost: 6 out of 24/24. Range: 10.00 Travel Speed: instantaneous Is: a nature gift Description: Spits a bolt of fire, doing 38.24 fire damage. The damage will increase with your Mindpower. These gloves seems to be made out of the exoskeletons of ritches. They are hot to the touch. |
| Main armor | Eel-skin armour (10 def, 1 armour) Eel-skin armour (10 def, 1 armour)Infused by nature 9.00 Encumbrance. Type: armor / light ; tier 2 When wielded/worn: Armour: +1 Defense: +10 Fatigue: +2% Changes stats: +3 Cun / +2 Dex Poison immunity: +30% Talent on hit(nature): Call Lightning (10% chance level 2). It can be used to activate talent Call Lightning (costing 18 power out of 50/50) : Effective talent level: 2.0 Power cost: 18 out of 50/50. Range: 10.00 Travel Speed: instantaneous Is: a nature gift Description: Calls forth a powerful beam of lightning doing 45.65 to 136.95 damage. The damage will increase with your Mindpower. This armour seems to have been patched together from many eels. Yuck. |
| Cloak | spellcowled linen cloak of stability (1 def, 0 armour) spellcowled linen cloak of stability (1 def, 0 armour)Powered by arcane forces Crafted by a master 2.00 Encumbrance. Type: armor / cloak ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Defense: +1 Changes stats: +1 Mag / +2 Wil Physical save: +5 Spell save: +5 Maximum mana: +44.00 A cloth coat typically worn as a loose outer garment. It is spacious enough to be worn even over bulky metal armour. |
| Around neck | insulating steel amulet of willpower (+4) insulating steel amulet of willpower (+4)Infused by nature 0.10 Encumbrance. Type: jewelry / amulet ; tier 2 When wielded/worn: Changes stats: +4 Wil Changes resistances: +13% fire / +13% cold Amulets can have magical properties. |
Inventory
copper amulet of cunning (+3) copper amulet of cunning (+3)Infused by nature 0.10 Encumbrance. Type: jewelry / amulet ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Changes stats: +3 Cun Amulets can have magical properties. |
grounding steel amulet of the fish grounding steel amulet of the fishInfused by nature 0.10 Encumbrance. Type: jewelry / amulet ; tier 2 When wielded/worn: Changes resistances: +12% lightning / +12% cold Allows you to breathe in: water Stun/Freeze immunity: +24% Amulets can have magical properties. |
steel ring steel ring0.10 Encumbrance. Type: jewelry / ring ; tier 2 Rings can have magical properties. |
linen cloak of resilience (1 def, 0 armour) linen cloak of resilience (1 def, 0 armour)Infused by nature 2.00 Encumbrance. Type: armor / cloak ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Defense: +1 Maximum life: +31.00 A cloth coat typically worn as a loose outer garment. It is spacious enough to be worn even over bulky metal armour. |
Yeek-fur Robe (9 def, 3 armour) Yeek-fur Robe (9 def, 3 armour)Infused by psionic forces 2.00 Encumbrance. Type: armor / cloth ; tier 2 When wielded/worn: Armour: +3 Defense: +9 Changes resistances: +20% cold Changes damage: +5% mind Mental save: +10 Mindpower: +5 A beautifully soft robe of fine white fur. It looks designed for a halfling noble, with glorious sapphires sewn across the hems. But entrancing as it is you can't help but feel a little queasy wearing it. |
spellstreaming iron gauntlets of the starseeker (0 def, 1 armour) spellstreaming iron gauntlets of the starseeker (0 def, 1 armour)Requires: - Talent Armour Training Powered by arcane forces 1.50 Encumbrance. Type: armor / hands ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Armour: +1 Changes stats: +1 Cun / +2 Mag Changes resistances: +5% darkness / +6% light Mana each turn: +0.12 Spellpower: +1 Spell crit. chance: +1% Infravision radius: +2 It can be used to activate talent Starfall, placing all other charms into a 20 cooldown : Effective talent level: 1.0 Power cost: 20 out of 20/20. Range: 6.00 Travel Speed: instantaneous Is: a spell Description: A star falls on a radius 1 area, doing 56.92 darkness damage on impact and stunning all within the area for 4 turns. The damage dealt will increase with your Spellpower. Metal gloves protecting the hands up to the middle of the lower arm. |
agate agate0.00 Encumbrance. Type: gem / black ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Changes stats: +1 Str / +1 Dex / +1 Mag / +1 Wil / +1 Cun / +1 Con When used to imbue an object: Changes stats: +1 Str / +1 Dex / +1 Mag / +1 Wil / +1 Cun / +1 Con Gems can be sold for money or used in arcane rituals. |
aquamarine aquamarine0.00 Encumbrance. Type: gem / blue ; tier 2 When wielded/worn: Armour: +2 Changes resistances: +2% all When used to imbue an object: Armour: +2 Changes resistances: +2% all Gems can be sold for money or used in arcane rituals. |
3 opal 3 opal0.00 Encumbrance. Type: gem / blue ; tier 2 When wielded/worn: Changes stats: +2 Str / +2 Dex / +2 Mag / +2 Wil / +2 Cun / +2 Con When used to imbue an object: Changes stats: +2 Str / +2 Dex / +2 Mag / +2 Wil / +2 Cun / +2 Con Gems can be sold for money or used in arcane rituals. |
topaz topaz0.00 Encumbrance. Type: gem / blue ; tier 2 When wielded/worn: Defense: +4 Physical save: +4 Spell save: +4 Mental save: +4 When used to imbue an object: Defense: +4 Physical save: +4 Spell save: +4 Mental save: +4 Gems can be sold for money or used in arcane rituals. |
woodsman's iron pickaxe (dig speed 36 turns) woodsman's iron pickaxe (dig speed 36 turns)Infused by nature 3.00 Encumbrance. Type: tool / digger ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Changes resistances: +10% nature It can be used to dig a wall, cut a tree, ..., costing 1 power out of 1/1. Allows you to dig a wall, remove a tree, create ways. |
spinel spinel0.00 Encumbrance. Type: gem / green ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Defense: +2 Physical save: +2 Spell save: +2 Mental save: +2 When used to imbue an object: Defense: +2 Physical save: +2 Spell save: +2 Mental save: +2 Gems can be sold for money or used in arcane rituals. |
brass lantern brass lantern2.00 Encumbrance. Type: lite / lite ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Light radius: +2 A brass container with a wick emerging from it, protected from draughts by a sheet of greased paper. It can be carried by a handle. |
Rod of Recall (1/1) Rod of Recall (1/1)Powered by unknown forces 2.00 Encumbrance. [Plot Item] Type: charm / rod It can be used to recall the user to the worldmap, costing 202 power out of 400/400. This rod is made entirely of voratun, infused with raw magical energies that can bend space itself. You have heard of such items before. They are very useful to adventurers, allowing faster travel. |
Transmogrification Chest Transmogrification ChestPowered by unknown forces 2.00 Encumbrance. [Plot Item] Type: chest / sher'tul When carried: It can be used to transmogrify all the items in your chest at once(also done automatically when you change level), costing 0 power out of 1000/1000. This chest is an extension of Yiilkgur, any items dropped inside is transported to the Fortress, processed by the core and destroyed to extract energy. The byproduct of this effect is the creation of gold, which is useless to the Fortress, so it is sent back to you. When you possess the chest all items you walk upon will automatically be put inside and transmogrified when you leave the level. Simply go to your inventory to move them out of the chest if you wish to keep them. Items in the chest will not encumber you. |
3 amethyst 3 amethyst0.00 Encumbrance. Type: gem / violet ; tier 2 When wielded/worn: Physical crit. chance: +2.0% Changes damage: +4% all Spell crit. chance: +2% Mental crit. chance: +2% When used to imbue an object: Physical crit. chance: +2.0% Changes damage: +4% all Spell crit. chance: +2% Mental crit. chance: +2% Gems can be sold for money or used in arcane rituals. |
ametrine ametrine0.00 Encumbrance. Type: gem / yellow ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Physical crit. chance: +1.0% Changes damage: +2% all Spell crit. chance: +1% Mental crit. chance: +1% When used to imbue an object: Physical crit. chance: +1.0% Changes damage: +2% all Spell crit. chance: +1% Mental crit. chance: +1% Gems can be sold for money or used in arcane rituals. |
citrine citrine0.00 Encumbrance. Type: gem / yellow ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Light radius: +1 Infravision radius: +2 When used to imbue an object: Light radius: +1 Infravision radius: +2 Gems can be sold for money or used in arcane rituals. |
zircon zircon0.00 Encumbrance. Type: gem / yellow ; tier 1 When wielded/worn: Armour: +1 Changes resistances: +1% all When used to imbue an object: Armour: +1 Changes resistances: +1% all Gems can be sold for money or used in arcane rituals. |
Achievements
Curse Lifter
Killed Ben Cruthdar the Cursed.By Johnny Winter the Yeek Archmage level 12
5th Flare 122nd year of Ascendancy at 10:42 see stats
Level 10
Got a character to level 10.By Johnny Winter the Yeek Archmage level 10
8th Mirth 122nd year of Ascendancy at 08:46 see stats
Rescuer of the lost
Rescued the merchant from the assassin lord.By Johnny Winter the Yeek Archmage level 13
28th Dusk 122nd year of Ascendancy at 11:45 see stats
The Arena
Unlocked Arena mode.By Johnny Winter the Yeek Archmage level 12
1st Dusk 122nd year of Ascendancy at 23:05 see stats
Log
Johnny Winter is afflicted by a rotting disease!
Elven cultist hits Johnny Winter for 0 blight damage.
Elven cultist hits Johnny Winter for 0 blight, 0 blight damage (total 0.00).
Elven cultist casts Soul Rot.
Elven cultist's spell attains critical power!
Your time shield crumbles under the damage!
The fabric of time around Johnny Winter stabilizes to normal.
The powerful time-altering energies come crashing down on Johnny Winter.
Elven cultist hits Johnny Winter for 46 blight damage.
Elven cultist killed Johnny Winter!
Elven cultist hits Johnny Winter for 0 blight, 36 blight damage (total 35.16).
Elven cultist killed Johnny Winter!
Johnny Winter the level 14 yeek archmage was infected to death by an elven cultist on level 1 of Mark of the Spellblaze.
You have 1 life(s) left.
Johnny Winter stops surging mana.
Johnny Winter deactivates Arcane Power.
Johnny Winter deactivates Shielding.
The fabric of time around Johnny Winter returns to normal.
Johnny Winter is free from the decrepitude disease.
Johnny Winter is free from the weakness disease.
Johnny Winter deactivates Arcane Shield.
Johnny Winter deactivates Essence of Speed.
Johnny Winter is free from the rotting disease.
You enter a zero gravity zone, beware!
From the brink of death you seem to be yanked to another plane.
Saving done.
Saving done.
Saving game...
